IQAC Composition

BOMBAY TEACHERS’ TRAINING COLLEGE

 Internal Quality Assurance Cell

The most important task of the IQAC is to identify, implement and disseminate ‘Best practices’ and to develop a system for conscious and consistent improvement in the performance of the institution. Other major activities undertaken by IQAC are:-

  • Conducting IQAC meetings to review and implement the quality measures,
  • Monitoring internal committees and clubs that conduct various activities,
  • Planning and reviewing conferences and seminars,
  • Exploring possibilities of establishing institution-community linkages, etc.

 

IQAC Members 2016-17 (Internal - 20, External - 17, Total 37 members)

Stakeholder

Membership

Name & Designation

Internal Members

1. Principal

Chairperson

Dr. Mintu Sinha

2. Sr. Faculty

Coordinator

Dr. Rajeev I. Jha

3. to 13.

Faculty Representatives (11)

Member (B.Ed.)

Dr. (Mrs.). M. R. Lath

Member (B.Ed.)

Dr. (Mrs.)M. Kochar

Member (B.Ed.)

Dr. M. A. Ansari

Member (B.Ed.)

Dr. B. R. Balani

Member (B.Ed.)

Dr. M. Tyagi

Member (B.Ed.)

Dr. L. J. Mansuri

Member (B.Ed.)

Mrs. R. Sinha

Member (B.Ed.)

Mrs. N. Verma

Member (B.Ed.)

Mrs. R. Talreja

Member (D.El.Ed.)

Mr. Naresh Menghrajani

Member (D.El.Ed.)

Mrs. Sapna Chhabria

14. Librarian

Member

Dr. Priya Pillai

15. Head, Administrative Staff 

Member

Mr. A. B. Joshi

16. to 20. Student Representatives (2)
(Any ex-officio Students’ Council members of the current batch)

Members

Ms. Payal Gupta (S.Y.B.Ed.) (General Secretary)

Ms. Samina Agwan (S.Y.B.Ed.) (Social Secretary)
Ms. Jyotsna Tahilramani (F.Y.B.Ed.)
Ms. Rajshree Kuttisankaran (F.Y.B.Ed.)

Ms. Preeti Singh  (S.Y.D.El.Ed.)

External Members

21. Management Representative

Member

Mrs. Maya Shahani
Board Member, HSNCB 

22.  Alumni Representative-1

Member (B.Ed.)

Mr. Sarosh Baria 

23. Alumni Representative-2

Member (B.Ed.)

Mr. Ravi Dhingreja

24. Alumni Representative-2 Member (B.Ed.) Ms. Swati Shah

25. NGO Representative

Member

Dr. Kiran Madan,
Director, Sanskar Foundation India

26. Medical Practitioner Representative

Member

Dr. Sameer Trivedi
Medical Practitioner, Indu Clinic

27. Parent Representative

(Any one PTA Member of the current batch)

Member

Mr. Ramesh Chhabria
(Spouse of Prerna Chhabria – F.Y.B.Ed. Student-2015-16)

28. Practice Teaching Institution Representative-1

Member

Mrs. Malika Subramaniam
Principal, Navy Children School

29. Practice Teaching Institution Representative-2

Member

Mr. Peter D’Costa
Principal, M.S.P.T. School, Grant Road. Mumbai-

30. Practice Teaching Institution  Representative-3

Member

Ms. Deepika Bhatia
Vice Principal (Jr. College)H.R. College of Commerce & Economics

31. Practice Teaching Institution  Representative-4 Member Mrs. Girija Singh
Principal - Vissanji Academy
32. Practice Teaching Institution  Representative-5 Member Mrs. Chandana Mandal
Deputy Commissioner (Acad.) Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, Mumbai region

33. Corporate Representative-1


Member

Mrs. Swati Popat
President, Podar Education Network

34. Corporate Representative-2


Member

Mrs. Aradhana Somani
Director, B.D. Somani International School

35. Corporate Representative-3 Member Mr. Shreepad Parkhe
Pacific Consultants & Services Pvt. Ltd.

36. External Expert Representative-1


Member

Dr. Indu Garg
Associate Professor, Department of Education, University of Mumbai

37. External Expert Representative-2


Member

 

Dr. Sagarika Damle
HOD & Associate Professor, Department of Life Sciences, K.C. College